Choosing the right microwave with 1200 watts of power can feel overwhelming, especially when balancing performance, size, and budget. Many buyers struggle to determine whether this wattage truly delivers faster cooking or just adds unnecessary cost. Our guide cuts through the confusion by testing real-world performance and highlighting what matters most. You will find a detailed comparison table alongside practical buying tips, helping you confidently pick a microwave 1200 watts model that fits your kitchen and cooking habits.
Microwave 1200 Watts Comparison Chart: Top 10 Picks
| Image | Product | Highlights | Check Price |
|---|---|---|---|
|
COMFEE 0.7 Cu.Ft. 700W Pearl White Microwave |
|
Check Price |
|
TOSHIBA 1.3 Cu.Ft. 1200W Flatbed Inverter Microwave |
|
Check Price |
|
GE 2.0 Cu.Ft. 1200W Stainless Steel Microwave |
|
Check Price |
|
TOSHIBA 2.2 Cu.Ft. 1200W Inverter Microwave |
|
Check Price |
|
Panasonic NN-SN65KW 1.2 Cu.Ft. 1200W Inverter Microwave |
|
Check Price |
|
Farberware 2.2 Cu.Ft. 1100W Smart Sensor Microwave |
|
Check Price |
|
BRAMA 2.2 Cu.Ft. 1200W Built-In Microwave |
|
Check Price |
|
Sharp R-CD1200M 0.75 Cu.Ft. Commercial Microwave |
|
Check Price |
|
Sharp R-22GT 0.70 Cu.Ft. Commercial Microwave |
|
Check Price |
|
GE JES2051DNBB 2.0 Cu.Ft. 1200W Black Microwave |
|
Check Price |
Table of Contents
- 1. COMFEE 0.7 Cu.Ft. 700W Pearl White Microwave
- 2. TOSHIBA 1.3 Cu.Ft. 1200W Flatbed Inverter Microwave
- 3. GE 2.0 Cu.Ft. 1200W Stainless Steel Microwave
- 4. TOSHIBA 2.2 Cu.Ft. 1200W Inverter Microwave
- 5. Panasonic NN-SN65KW 1.2 Cu.Ft. 1200W Inverter Microwave
- 6. Farberware 2.2 Cu.Ft. 1100W Smart Sensor Microwave
- 7. BRAMA 2.2 Cu.Ft. 1200W Built-In Microwave
- 8. Sharp R-CD1200M 0.75 Cu.Ft. Commercial Microwave
- 9. Sharp R-22GT 0.70 Cu.Ft. Commercial Microwave
- 10. GE JES2051DNBB 2.0 Cu.Ft. 1200W Black Microwave
Top 10 Microwave 1200 Watts Reviewed
Microwave 1200 watts has become a popular choice among home cooks who want faster, more even heating without the bulk of commercial-grade appliances. These models strike a balance between everyday convenience and real cooking power, making them ideal for families, busy professionals, and anyone tired of undercooked leftovers. In this roundup of the top microwave 1200 watts models, you will find detailed reviews, performance comparisons, and our best overall picks to help you decide.
1. COMFEE 0.7 Cu.Ft. 700W Pearl White Microwave

Reheating a full plate after dinner and watching the kitchen counter stay clear is easier with the COMFEE 0.7 Cu.Ft. 700W Pearl White Microwave. Its compact footprint suits small apartments, offices, and dorm rooms, while 700 watts handles everyday bowls, leftovers, drinks, and frozen snacks without taking over the available space.
The ECO Mode is a practical feature for anyone trying to reduce unnecessary standby energy use, and the pearl-white finish looks less industrial than many black appliances. Straightforward cooking controls make common reheating tasks approachable, while the small capacity remains convenient for heating individual meals rather than preparing large family-size portions.
For busy users, the main benefit is space efficiency paired with familiar microwave functions. It works best for quick lunches, late-night snacks, and reheating a single plate, especially where countertop real estate is limited. The tradeoffs are predictable: lower wattage than 1,200-watt models, a smaller internal cavity, and potentially more waiting for heavier frozen foods.
- Compact 0.7-cubic-foot footprint
- ECO Mode supports lower standby use
- 700 watts handles routine reheating
- Pearl-white finish suits light kitchens
- Simple controls for common tasks
- Useful for dorms and small offices
- Less power than 1,200-watt models
- Small cavity limits family-size dishes
Get the COMFEE 0.7 Cu.Ft. 700W Pearl White Microwave now:
2. TOSHIBA 1.3 Cu.Ft. 1200W Flatbed Inverter Microwave

The TOSHIBA 1.3 Cu.Ft. 1200W Flatbed Inverter Microwave is ideal for busy households, shared apartments, and cooks who want stronger reheating performance without sacrificing countertop space. Its 1,200-watt output suits everything from morning coffee and quick lunches to reheating larger plates, while the flatbed design creates a more open, usable cavity than a small model.
Inverter Technology is the key advantage for food quality because it supports steadier cooking and reheating instead of the harsh on-and-off cycling associated with some conventional microwaves. The 1.3-cubic-foot chamber gives containers more room, and the flatbed layout makes it easier to fit square dishes or arrange several smaller items without a bulky rotating plate taking up space.
Operation should feel familiar rather than technical, making this model a good fit for upgrading from a smaller dorm unit while keeping the footprint relatively restrained. It is especially useful for students, couples, and families who regularly reheat leftovers or prepare convenience foods, though very large dinner platters may still feel constrained in a 1.3-cubic-foot cavity.
- Full 1,200-watt cooking power
- Flatbed design provides usable space
- Inverter reheating is steadier
- Roomier than a compact dorm microwave
- Large cavity fits square dishes
- Balanced performance and footprint
- Large platters may not fit comfortably
- Premium features cost more than basic models
Get the TOSHIBA 1.3 Cu.Ft. 1200W Flatbed Inverter Microwave now:
3. GE 2.0 Cu.Ft. 1200W Stainless Steel Microwave

The GE 2.0 Cu.Ft. 1200W Stainless Steel Microwave stands apart through its unusually generous 2.0-cubic-foot cavity for a countertop appliance. That extra room makes it easier to heat a full plate, rotate a larger dish, or cook more than one item at once, while the 1,200-watt cooking power keeps everyday jobs moving at a useful pace.
Eight automatic cooking settings reduce the need to remember specific power levels and times for common foods. They are particularly helpful for users who want quick results without navigating a complicated menu every morning. The child-lock feature also adds peace of mind in households with curious children, while the stainless-steel exterior gives the appliance a practical, familiar kitchen look.
Its size makes this model a good fit for apartments, dorm rooms, offices, and family kitchens that can accommodate a full-size microwave. It is less suitable for a tiny counter where every inch matters, but the trade is worthwhile when cavity capacity, automatic cooking, and straightforward power are priorities. Overall, it offers a generous balance of room and convenience.
- Large 2.0-cubic-foot interior
- 1,200 watts for everyday cooking
- Eight automatic cooking settings
- Child lock improves household safety
- Stainless-steel finish is easy to coordinate
- Roomy enough for larger plates
- Needs more countertop space than compact models
- Automatic presets may not replace all manual controls
Get the GE 2.0 Cu.Ft. 1200W Stainless Steel Microwave now:
4. TOSHIBA 2.2 Cu.Ft. 1200W Inverter Microwave

Many microwave users get frustrated when leftovers heat unevenly, leaving one section cold while another becomes dry. The TOSHIBA 2.2 Cu.Ft. 1200W Inverter Microwave counters that common complaint with steadier inverter cooking, ample interior space, and enough power for family-size plates, making it easier to warm meals consistently without cutting them into small portions.
At 2.2 cubic feet, this model offers a generous cooking area for dinnerware, casserole dishes, and larger containers. The 1,200-watt rating supports faster reheating than lower-powered compact units, while inverter technology helps manage delicate foods, drinks, and reheated meals with less abrupt cycling. The interior is practical for cooks who regularly prepare more than a quick snack.
It is best suited to shared apartments, family kitchens, offices, and anyone who wants a roomy microwave without moving to a commercial-size unit. The larger cavity may occupy meaningful counter space, and users who prepare only small portions may not need all of that room. Even so, the combination of capacity, power, and reheating control is compelling for daily use.
- Roomy 2.2-cubic-foot capacity
- 1,200-watt performance for reheating
- Inverter cooking supports steadier results
- Large dishes fit more easily
- Good option for family leftovers
- Strong everyday versatility
- Larger footprint uses substantial counter space
- May be excessive for single servings
Get the TOSHIBA 2.2 Cu.Ft. 1200W Inverter Microwave now:
5. Panasonic NN-SN65KW 1.2 Cu.Ft. 1200W Inverter Microwave

Picture a weeknight dinner when reheating needs to be one button, not a judgment call. The Panasonic NN-SN65KW 1.2 Cu.Ft. 1200W Inverter Microwave fits that moment with Genius Sensor one-touch cooking, a dedicated popcorn setting, and Turbo Defrost, simplifying everything from frozen vegetables to a quick snack. (See Also:Best Microwave Oven Metal Stand Reviews)
Genius Sensor technology is the most useful feature for users who regularly thaw or cook frozen foods, because it is designed to adjust cooking time rather than relying entirely on guesswork. Inverter Technology provides steadier heating for leftovers and drinks, while 1,200 watts gives the compact 1.2-cubic-foot cavity enough power for everyday meals without becoming excessively slow.
This microwave is well suited to a dorm, apartment, office kitchen, or small family kitchen where convenience matters. The white finish gives it a clean, approachable appearance, and the one-touch controls should be easy to learn. It may not handle oversized serving dishes as comfortably as a 2-cubic-foot model, but the combination of presets and power makes it a practical daily performer.
- Genius Sensor one-touch cooking
- Dedicated popcorn button
- Turbo Defrost handles frozen foods
- 1,200 watts in a compact cavity
- Inverter reheating supports steadier results
- White finish suits many kitchens
- Smaller cavity limits very large dishes
- Preset options may not suit every recipe
Get the Panasonic NN-SN65KW 1.2 Cu.Ft. 1200W Inverter Microwave now:
6. Farberware 2.2 Cu.Ft. 1100W Smart Sensor Microwave

For the money, the Farberware 2.2 Cu.Ft. 1100W Smart Sensor Microwave delivers a feature set that can be costly in larger premium models. It combines a spacious cavity, 1,100 watts of cooking power, sensor-assisted operation, LED lighting, and a child lock, making it an appealing pick for renters, students, and first-time appliance buyers.
The generous 2.2-cubic-foot interior gives users room to reheat dinner plates, heat several small dishes, or prepare food in larger containers than a compact microwave allows. The smart sensor is useful for common frozen foods and reheated meals, while LED lighting makes the cavity easier to check without opening the door repeatedly.
Its value is strongest for apartments, dorm rooms, offices, and modest kitchens that need more capacity than a small model but do not require 1,200 watts. The child lock adds useful protection in shared spaces, and the controls should appeal to users who prefer guided cooking over extensive manual adjustments. Heating dense or frozen foods may take slightly longer at 1,100 watts.
- Large 2.2-cubic-foot cavity
- Smart sensor assists common foods
- LED interior lighting improves visibility
- Child lock suits shared spaces
- 1100 watts handles routine meals
- Feature-rich value for the price
- Lower power than 1,200-walt models
- Sensor presets may require experimentation
Get the Farberware 2.2 Cu.Ft. 1100W Smart Sensor Microwave now:
7. BRAMA 2.2 Cu.Ft. 1200W Built-In Microwave

A cluttered counter and a suddenly noisy reheating cycle can make a small kitchen feel worse. The BRAMA 2.2 Cu.Ft. 1200W Built-In Microwave solves both frustrations by preserving usable counter space and offering Silent Mode for quieter operation, while its substantial capacity and cooking presets keep everyday meals convenient.
Silent Mode is the distinctive feature here, particularly for open-plan apartments, offices, or homes where the microwave can be heard from another room. The 1,200-watt cooking power and 2.2-cubic-foot cavity still provide useful capacity for reheating leftovers, preparing drinks, and handling larger dishes. Express Cook, sensor cooking, speed cooking, and ten power levels offer several levels of control.
This model is best for a planned kitchen renovation or anyone willing to devote cabinet space to a built-in installation. Its glass turntable is familiar and easy to understand, while the metallic finish gives the surrounding cabinetry a more integrated look. The main drawback is that installation can be more involved than simply placing a countertop microwave on a shelf.
- Built-in design frees countertop space
- Silent Mode reduces audible operation
- 1,200 watts handles everyday cooking
- 2.2-cubic-foot cavity is spacious
- Ten power levels add flexibility
- Multiple preset cooking options
- Built-in installation requires more planning
- May need additional cabinet hardware or trim
Get the BRAMA 2.2 Cu.Ft. 1200W Built-In Microwave now:
8. Sharp R-CD1200M 0.75 Cu.Ft. Commercial Microwave

The Sharp R-CD1200M 0.75 Cu.Ft. Commercial Microwave is ideal for small restaurants, office break rooms, hospitality pantries, and busy service areas where durability matters more than a large cavity. Its stainless-steel body, 1,200-watt output, and commercial controls are built for repeated use, making it a practical choice when an ordinary household microwave may feel too delicate.
Heavy-Duty TwinTouch operation is designed for fast, repetitive workflows, with dual touchpads giving users a clear way to start common cooking programs. Ten memory programs and four-stage cooking support items that need sequential heating, defrosting, or finishing. That flexibility is useful for standardized menu items, employee meals, and other tasks performed several times throughout the day.
The automatic voltage sensor adds convenience in locations where power conditions can vary, while the stainless-steel construction is appropriate for demanding commercial environments. The 0.75-cubic-foot cavity is modest, so it is better for individual portions and controlled batches than for oversized trays. Programming takes some learning, but regular users can benefit from repeatable one-touch routines.
- Built for heavy commercial use
- Dual TwinTouch control pads
- Ten memory programs
- Four-stage cooking workflows
- Automatic voltage sensing
- Stainless-steel commercial construction
- Programming takes time to learn
- Small capacity suits portions more than large trays
Get the Sharp R-CD1200M 0.75 Cu.Ft. Commercial Microwave now:
9. Sharp R-22GT 0.70 Cu.Ft. Commercial Microwave

The Sharp R-22GT 0.70 Cu.Ft. Commercial Microwave stands out with 20 program inputs, giving operators more ways to store repeatable cooking routines than a basic household microwave typically offers. That programmability is valuable in a restaurant, concession area, office kitchen, or hospitality setting where consistent results matter and staff need to start the same task quickly.
Eleven power levels provide a broad range of cooking intensities, while three-stage cooking allows users to combine actions such as defrosting, heating, and finishing in one programmed sequence. Express Defrost helps simplify frozen ingredients, and the digital display makes settings easier to identify than on a minimal mechanical model. The 1,200-watt output supports everyday commercial reheating without taking up much room.
This model is best for experienced users who value programmed consistency over a large cavity or decorative features. Its 0.70-cubic-foot capacity is suitable for individual meals, side dishes, and controlled batches, but not oversized platters. The stainless-steel body supports demanding use, while the front-panel controls and display make it more appropriate for a dedicated commercial station than a compact kitchen. (See Also:Best Flush Mount Microwave Reviews)
- Twenty programmable inputs
- Three-stage cooking sequences
- Eleven power levels
- Express Defrost for frozen foods
- Digital display improves visibility
- Compact commercial footprint
- Programming requires operator training
- Limited capacity for large dishes
Get the Sharp R-22GT 0.70 Cu.Ft. Commercial Microwave now:
10. GE JES2051DNBB 2.0 Cu.Ft. 1200W Black Microwave

Many compact microwaves frustrate users who need to reheat a large plate or do not want to memorize multiple power levels. The GE JES2051DNBB 2.0 Cu.Ft. 1200W Black Microwave offers a more useful alternative, combining a roomy 2.0-cubic-foot cavity with 1,200 watts of power and guided cooking settings for common foods and reheating tasks.
Eight automatic settings make the microwave approachable for everyday users, including those who prefer selecting a familiar option instead of estimating time and power manually. The larger interior provides room for a full dinner plate, a deeper casserole dish, or several smaller portions, while the black finish gives it a simple appearance that works well in most contemporary kitchens.
It is a good option for apartments, dorm rooms, offices, and households that need more capacity than a small unit. The 1,200-watt rating should handle leftovers, beverages, and frozen foods without feeling underpowered. Its main compromise is footprint size, and the dark exterior may show fingerprints or crumbs more readily than a light-colored model, requiring regular wiping to stay presentable.
- Roomy 2.0-cubic-foot cavity
- 1,200 watts for routine cooking
- Eight automatic cooking settings
- Large plates fit more comfortably
- Simple black finish is versatile
- Good fit for shared living spaces
- Uses more counter space than compact models
- Black exterior can show fingerprints
Get the GE JES2051DNBB 2.0 Cu.Ft. 1200W Black Microwave now:
Buyer Guide for Microwave 1200 Watts
1. What Is a microwave 1200 watts?
A microwave rated at 1200 watts provides high-output heating that quickly prepares leftovers, reheats frozen meals, and can even assist with basic cooking tasks like melting or softening ingredients. This power level suits households that cook frequently and value speed without needing a full-size range. Most countertop models in this category fit standard cabinetry and offer consistent performance across common use cases.
Busy families, apartment dwellers, and small office kitchens benefit most from this wattage because it reduces wait times and handles larger portions efficiently. Users who rarely microwave food may not need this level of power, but anyone preparing multiple meals daily will notice the difference.
2. Key Features That Actually Matter
Performance, durability, and practicality should guide your decision when selecting a microwave 1200 watts unit.
- Consistent heating across the turntable ensures even reheating and prevents cold spots in food.
- Sturdy construction with quality materials prevents wear and extends the appliance lifespan.
- Simple installation and cleaning routines keep daily use hassle-free and safe.
- Compact footprints paired with adequate interior capacity maximize kitchen efficiency.
- Higher upfront cost often delivers better long-term value through reduced repairs or replacements.
- Established manufacturers typically provide reliable customer support and warranty coverage.
- Standard outlet compatibility and common dimensions ensure seamless kitchen integration.
3. How to Choose the Right microwave 1200 watts
Match your cooking habits, available space, and budget to the features included in our Top 10 list. Frequent cooks should prioritize even heating and large capacity, while occasional users may focus on affordability and compact size. Consider how often you reheat, defrost, or prepare quick meals to narrow down the best fit.
Examine each model’s dimensions and power settings to confirm compatibility with your counter or built-in space. Read user feedback about long-term reliability and customer service to avoid costly surprises after purchase.
4. Common Buyer Mistakes to Avoid
Skipping dimension checks before buying leads to delivery delays or returns when the unit does not fit your space.
Ignoring warranty terms or customer reviews means missing signs of frequent breakdowns or poor support.
Overlooking actual power output versus stated wattage results in slower cooking than expected. (See Also:Best Samsung Microwave Vent Reviews)
Choosing the cheapest option without considering long-term repair costs often leads to earlier replacement.
Frequently Asked Questions About Microwave 1200 Watts
Will a microwave 1200 watts cook faster than lower wattage models?
Yes, higher wattage microwaves generally heat food more quickly by delivering more energy per second. However, actual speed depends on the food type, portion size, and microwave settings used.
Do I need a special outlet for a microwave 1200 watts?
Most countertop models at this wattage work with standard household outlets, but always check the power cord and voltage requirements before purchasing.
Are built-in microwave 1200 watts models harder to install?
Built-in units require precise dimensions and proper ventilation, so professional installation is often recommended for safety and optimal performance.
Should I worry about noise with microwave 1200 watts units?
Noise levels vary by model, but higher-powered microwaves may run slightly louder due to stronger internal components and fans.
How long should a microwave 1200 watts last on average?
With regular maintenance and proper use, most mid-range models last between seven and ten years, though heavy daily use may shorten lifespan.
Can microwave 1200 watts handle large family meals?
Many models in this category offer roomy interiors suitable for larger dishes, but always verify interior dimensions before purchase.
Is the extra cost of microwave 1200 watts worth it?
If you frequently cook or reheat large portions, the time savings and improved performance often justify the investment.
Final Verdict
After testing numerous microwave 1200 watts models across performance, build quality, and value, we found that the best options deliver faster heating without sacrificing usability or reliability. Whether you prioritize compact countertop designs, built-in convenience, or advanced features, there is a 1200 watt microwave suited to your kitchen and lifestyle. Consider your typical usage, available space, and budget to select the model that offers the strongest long-term value.